Weblog
Monday, 08 March 2010
-
Medical Treatments Done Right in the Office: Plantar Fasciitis Therapy Made Simple
The majority of persons who experience heel pain ignore them and think the pains will go away with rest and less activity. However, in some cases the heel pain is an indication of something more serious. Foot malformations such as excess pronation or low foot arches can lead to more acute conditions such as plantar fasciitis. This often debilitating pain in the heels can be treated in a operating room as an outpatient.
Overpronation and Low Foot Arches Can Lead to Serious Anatomical Issues
According to the American Podiatric Medical Association, plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns. These issues can include excess pronation and low foot arches, for instance. In cases when the lower body biomechanics are out of sync with the other parts of the body, undue stress and pressure are put on structures of the foot that are not meant to absorb those stresses. One manifestation of this, jumping or even being heavier than recommended can all be contributing factors for heel pain.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Sometimes Requires Surgery
A surgical option called Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one plantar fasciitis therapy that is done under ankle block anesthesia (patient is awake but the foot is numbed). The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue to blame for the excruciating discomfort caused by this condition. The heel is incised by the physician just over the heel bone. The swollen region and damaged tissue is extracted from the affected foot. Once the wound is stitched up, a walking cast is required for about four to six weeks, depending upon the patient's recovery.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Can Be Treated Non-Surgically
Another medical procedure being used today is one that involves low-level sound waves. Called ESWT (extracorporeal shock wave therapy), this treatment aims to use low-dose sound waves to destroy the affected tissuesin the heel. It sounds counterproductive, but it isn't. The damaging of these tissues in tiny amounts actually evokes the body's healing response and heals the foot condition. In a study done in the early part of this decade, it took 800 study participants about two months to heal completely with about 80% to 90% success.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment with Faster Recovery Times
The final medical procedure that is becoming more popular simply because it requires less recovery time is an endoscopic plantar fasciotomy. In this medical treatment, the foot is anesthetized while the patient is awake. Given that some surgeons may prefer to use a general anesthesia, that is also a viable way to carry out the surgery with less stress to the patient. Small slits are made in the sides of the heel to access the affected tissues. A small camera is used to assist the doctor to find the plantar fascia ligament. The surgeon sews the incision closed once the problem tissues have been identified and fixed.
Overpronation and Low Foot Arches Can be Treated Before it Turns Into Plantar Fasciitis
Though surgery is only required in about 5% of plantar fasciitis cases, it's recommended to be aware of the procedures that podiatrists are using today. Occupational and physical therapies are the best things persons can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Massages, exercises, and whirlpool therapy are just some of the many procedures that can assist. For persons with walking gait abnormalities and biomechanical problems such as overpronation or low foot arches, orthotics are advised to halt the return of this painful condition
Friday, 12 February 2010
-
Treating Shin Splint Pain With Massage Therapy and Foot Arch Supports
Therapy for shin splints can be tricky when the area is too tender to even touch. From the vulnerable nerves to difficulty putting pressure on the leg, it is one of the excruciating foot ailments. Even so, with the proper physician attention, shin splints relief is possible in most cases. Including the proper use of orthotics and a few new massage procedures, pain relief is possible.
Learn How You Can Make a Difference for Your Shins
Shin splints are commonplace injuries that are caused by some major factors:
• Weakened anterior or tight posterior leg muscles
• Suffering from fallen arches
• Jogging on a hard surface or a recent increase of physical activity
• Wearing shoes that are too tight or small including lack of heel cushion or shoes without proper structure
This injury can change your lifestyle if these factors are not addressed right away. Police officers, for example, they must keep in shape so they can keep up with their job. With increased fitness, however, shin splints can quickly turn into a major problem.
Make Orthotic Insoles a Part of Your Footwear Routine
Several studies have demonstrated that orthotics help relieve shin splints by providing cushioning and structure for the heels and arches. These are a few of the major reasons listed above that can be addressed right away. Some athletic orthotics are specially made to cushion the heels and support the feet. These devices relieve the stress to be absorbed into the padding rather than forcing the joints to take in the majority of the stress. For those of us with flattened arches, orthotics made for for athletes can be purchased with firm arches so that corrective arch support is provided to the feet. Wearing adequate arch support is vital to normal foot function.
Massage Can Eliminate Shin Splints
Apart from icing the painful areas and taking NSAIDs, more can be done in addition to strengthening exercises and stretches. Massage therapies can have a profound impact in the overall healing time. One of the massage methods is to massage under water. Water massage using cold water is highly recommended, because it can effectively help to reduce fluid retention in the area.
Massage Techniques are the Answer to Shin Splints
One underwater massage exercise involves first submerging the below the knee area in a container with some ice cubes. This will decrease inflammation and also help the nerves to become less irritated. Never push fingers into the shins, because this can cause extreme discomfort for the person. Instead, for a touch-free massage, have them point their toes and flex their foot under the water. A type of massage that is done by the affected person, the muscles are made stronger while being elongated and soothed. It also strengthens the anterior tissues while stretching the posterior muscles in tandem.
Shin Splints Relief is Easy with Hand-Held Massagers
Another massage that works well for shin splint pain is by way of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that provides vibration massage. With nerve endings ultra-sensitive to touch, giving a skin-to-skin massage simply is not recommended. Some types grip the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are square and flat and can massage simply by resting the leg on top of the pad. For tight posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine one that is hand-held) can also be highly effective for massaging calf muscles.
You no longer have to let shin splints stop you from living. With the frequent use of orthotics and using these effective massages; shin splints can be painless and extremely effective.
Tuesday, 12 January 2010
-
What You Need to Know About Treating Mortons Neuroma and Alternative Foot Care
During those periods when aching feet stops you from being mobile, there seems to be nothing to do, but to lie down. Seemingly never-ending visits to the medical clinic, loss of work, immobility, and even putting on pounds can all be side effects of continuous foot pain. Nonetheless, there are viable alternatives. Acupuncture, special massage therapies, shoe insoles for high heels, and foot creams and oils can help your feet be refreshed and pain-free.
Not only will your feet have fewer pains such as metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain), but the swelling will subside so that sensitive areas can heal and be calmed. Foot muscles can also be a source for extreme pain in the feet and toes.. All three of these healing, all natural solutions will have you free from foot agony almost instantly.
Whether You Have Ball Of Foot Pain or Need Morton's Neuroma, Eastern Acupuncture Works Wonders on the Feet
Acupuncture is the practice of inserting hair-thin needles into "chi", points in the body to rejuvenate the energy and blood flow that has been distrupted due to overuse. The feet can be affected in this way with athletic activities, wearing high heels, and with certain foot conditions such as ball of foot pain and Morton's Neuroma. Treatment for Morton's Neuroma can begin with a visit to a massage therapist and acupuncturist to relieve tender nerves and help to start the healing process.
Acupuncturists practice a much appreciated art in that they are generally able to take away constant foot pain in their patients. In 90's study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", they have found that electrical stimulation of the needles increased blood flow to the trouble spots and facilitated healing.
Whether It's Ball Of Foot Pain or Morton's Neuroma that's Keeping You from Life, these Massages Ease Aching Feet
Healthy blood flow can be key when trying to help problems of the lower body. Massage therapies can help with metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain) and aid in Morton Neuroma. These therapies are becoming very popular among sports therapists, and massage therapists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By gently rubbing the bottom of the feet with the thumbs in an upward, sweeping motion, blood flow is temporarily restored to the feet.
Reported by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great therapies involve specifically using the thumbs. Several therapies seem to work best, including the sliding rub and walking methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are placed on the top of the feet and then massage in a raking motion up and down. The second method involves the thumbs being placed on the bottom of the feet and are walked towards the toes while pressing with steady pressure.
Trying these Natural Oils Can Help During Morton's Neuroma
There's no one smarter than Mother Nature when it comes to foot cures. Some of the best foot creams and oils have natural oils in the ingredients to relieve, freshen, and improve blood flow. One such essential oil is menthol. Extracted from the leaves of the mint plant, once applied to the skin, menthol provides a cooling relief.
Two other substances used in foot products are camphor and eucalyptus. These compounds have similar advantages to menthol because they provide a cooling sensation and help to increase blood flow. Aloe also helps fight dry skin and cleanses feet while providing lubrication during massage therapy. For those who need their feet soaked in a soothing warm bath, Epsom salts help remove toxins from the feet while decreasing swelling.
One of the essential ways to get a handle on foot pain caused by wearing high heeled shoes are high heel insoles. These devices prop ip our arches and metatarsal areas, thus lessening the pressure on our metatarsals.
Whether you have metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain), are already using shoe insoles for high heels, or need Morton's Neuroma; acupuncture, massage, and foot oils can help. Feel your best and get back on your feet today by trying out these three effective techniques.
Wednesday, 16 December 2009
-
3 Effective Options for Relief from Shin Pain and Heel Pain
When you feel that your feet are exhausted, in pain, and overused, the irritation frequently can turn horrendous. Running, dancing, and athletic activities can place extreme pressure on our feet, and cause problems with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Burning blisters, heel spurs, and shin pain can make even walking a painful undertaking. Nonetheless, there are a few options that can help soothe painful feet and heal them when carried out on a regular basis. Below are a few things to make feet feel better so you can get back to your life.
How to Overcome Blisters and Skin Challenges
Snugly-fitted shoes can cause blisters on the skin of the feet. These sores are prone to emerge on any area of the foot, but the back of the heel is the most affected site. Since the skin is the body's largest organ, and accountable for shielding us from harmful organisms, a blister should not be burst on purpose . Most doctors advocate the use of moleskin as an effective alternative for guarding a blister to avoiding it from opening up. For a blister that has already popped, it is suggested to cleanse the region and apply an antiseptic ointment. Then, maintain the area coated with a bandage.
Shin Splint Pain Can Halt Training
Some athletes and runners can experience a more serious condition involving shin pain. This excruciating injury is caused by abuse of the lower leg by running, repeated jumping, or brisk walking. The precise nature of the injury is still being researched, but they seem to be caused by injury to a tendon in the leg identified as the posterior peroneal tendon. Since this condition also seems to occur in people who tend to overpronate their feet (this is the tendency of the foot to roll inward), special support devices in the shoes, known as sports insoles are extremely helpful.
Treatment for shin pain can include icing the area, giving it a break until it is healed, and participating in activities that are low impact such as biking or swimming. To prevent the injury from recurring, wear sports insoles when taking part of high-impact sports.
How to Treat Pain In The Heel
Plantar fasciitis is one of the many problems that can affect the heel. Plantar fasciitis happens when the plantar fascia is overly stretched thus becoming swollen, ripped, and bothered. A proper method to treat these conditions early on is with adequate foot arch support and cushioning, which can be provided by using sports insoles. Ice, massage, and physical therapy are also helpful.
When your lower body parts experience pain, your body is trying to send a clear message: it needs help. Often times, just relaxing from high-impact exercises for a time and wearing sports insoles is enough. Nonetheless, when more severe conditions develop such as shin pain, a medical professional should be consulted in order to adequately figure out the problem and provide proper treatment.
Tuesday, 01 December 2009
-
How to Overcome Painful Foot Conditions from Poor Arch Support and Excessive Foot Pronation
Chronic pain in your feet is in some cases an indication need for surgery. Though it is unavoidable in certain cases, there are methods that can be used to avoid corrective surgery if done soon enough. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful problems of the lower legs like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem unconventional, or even basic, they are quite effective when dealing with the beginning stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles and shins.
Adjusting Footwear Choices and Massaging Feet Can Help
A very effective treatment is massage . When tight footwear is used, our feet can suffer from skin and bone problems like calluses and blisters. The most-effective way to fix this problem is by not wearing tight shoes If you must keep wearing them, circulation can be restored to the feet through gentle massage and will help them recover. Soreness and irritation can be caused by nerve compression, lacking circulation, and fluid build-up. Massaging the affected area with gentle, rhythmic massage is the best way to relieve aching feet. Soaking in a solution of warm Epsom salts is also an ideal method to relieve tightened muscles and fluid build-up. Using a foot cream that contains cooling action is a good means to provide the foot with a cooling boost.
Meeting the Challenges of Excess Pronation
Foot pronation is the tendency of the foot to rotate either outward or inward during walking or running motions. When the degree of inward or outward roll is highly-exaggerated, it can cause arch support complications, and also shin pain and plantar fasciitis. Acupuncture is a viable means of treating foot and lower leg problems. The idea behind the needle and the specific places they stimulate is to open up the flow of electricity and blood to the affected regions. Therefore, the region is able to cure by itself, and the pain is alleviated. Medical research conducted in 1996 demonstrated that blood flow was returned to areas that were treated with electrical stimulation from acupuncture.
Impact is the Foot's Worst Enemy for Those with Flat Feet
The use of orthotic arch supports is a good option to give feet the pre-emptive strike towards healing, and also for treating lesser foot aches due to inadequate arch support. When the arch faiuls to support itself during regular activity, the arch becomes flat and can no longer provide proper impact support for the lower body. The full power of the impact can cause heel spurs, shin pain, and fascia swelling, just to name a few. By using arch support insoles, the arch is properly supported, and the entire lower body functions properly with respect to shock absorption. This simple supplement to your footwear can improve comfort during physical activity as well as eliminate foot pain.
For people who deal with the severe foot issues caused by tight shoes or malformed feet, the mere act of walking can be excruciating. Nevertheless, with adequate preventive care and effective treatment provided early on, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury can be prevented.
- browse entries:
- older »
Connect
Archives
Don't worry - your calendar is here… to see it in action just click "Save"
above and refresh the page.
About Me
-
http://www.footminders.com
Subscriptions
Groups
[no groups]
Pulse
footminders has no pulse!...
Photostrip
[no photos]
Recommended
[no recommendations]



Chatboard (0)